Book a demo

We'll show you exactly how AI is impacting your speed and code quality.

4.7/5

Get your report now

10 minutes to connect your tools, 48 hrs until you have a board-ready benchmark

Sample report: ROI of AI · Date range: Q2 ’26, compared with Q1 ’26

Know it. Prove it. Improve it.

Sample insights for engineering leaders to expect from Hivel to measure the ROI of AI, built on Hivel’s SURGE framework.

Figures are grounded in real, anonymized Hivel client data. Some values are illustrative, adjusted to present a clean sample of the reporting format.

Know it

See what you actually have

S · SpendU · Utilization

Prove it

Show the impact in outcomes

G · Gains

Improve it

Act on what you found

R · RecoveryE · Efficiency

Know it

Spend + Utilization · See what you actually have
Insight 01S · Spend

As adoption climbed from 22% to 71%, every new engineer made AI cheaper for the whole org. You’re paying 42% less per PR today than in January.

AI spend per merged PR

JanFebMarAprMayJun

Monthly active AI adoption

JanFebMarAprMayJun
How we got here
Insight 02U · Utilization

85 of 296 committing accounts are bots, duplicates, or vendors. Your per-engineer productivity is 40% higher than your dashboards show.

Committing accounts
296
minus 21 bots and agent identities
After removing bots
275
minus 51 second and third accounts of people already counted
After merging duplicates
224
minus 13 external vendors and unidentifiable outsiders
Real engineers
211 engineers

No single tool can show you this. Git reports 296 committers, each AI tool reports its own license list, and your project tracker reports something else again. Every siloed view is inflated by bots, duplicate accounts, and vendors, and none of them agree. Only entity resolution across all the tools produces the real number: 211 engineers, growth of 27% rather than the 53% raw accounts suggest.

How we got here
Insight 03U · Utilization

Daily habit engineers ship in 3.4 days with 31 PRs. Dormant engineers take 6.2 days and ship half the work items.

Cohort · Q2 ’26, 63 working daysEngineersCycle timePRs / engWork items / engRework %
Daily habitAI-active 41+ of 63 days1123.4d31427%
Occasional11 to 40 days564.1d20329%
Rarely used1 to 10 days375.6d13218%
Dormantnever opened66.2d10218%
Better than org averageWorse than org average
How we got here
Insight 04U · Utilization

Your top 10% of engineers ship 46% of all production code. The bottom 50% contribute just 9%.

Top 10% of engineers
45.9%
Next 10%
19.7%
Next 30%
25.3%
Bottom 50%
9.1%
How we got here
Insight 05U · Utilization

AI code in production grew 2.7x in 6 months while PRs merged grew 1.7x. AI adoption is picking up pace and driving more output every month.

AI lines keptPRs merged
JanFebMarAprMayJun
Q1 ’26Q2 ’26 · REPORT BASIS

Participation widened too. Engineers active in AI in a given month rose from 137 in Jan ’26 to about 168 in Jun ’26, spread across teams. Q2 ’26 ends at its peak, so Q3 ’26 starts from a higher base.

How we got here

Prove it

Gains · Show the impact in outcomes, not activity
Insight 06G · Gains

The journey of AI code from generation to production

For every 100 lines of AI code generated, only 39 make it to production. 61% is filtered out across acceptance, review, and post-merge reverts.

AI code generated
100%
38% not accepted by the engineer
Accepted by engineer
62%
7% dropped before commit
Committed
55%
9% removed or rewritten in code review
Survived code review
46%
1% in PRs that never merged
Merged to main
45%
6% reworked or reverted after incidents
In production after 30 days
39%

The funnel widens as teams learn. The acceptance step shown above rose from 51% in Q1 ’26 to 62% in Q2 ’26, and survival to 30 days in production rose from 31% to 39% over the same two quarters.

How we got here
Insight 07G · Gains

6 of 7 teams landed more merges per month in their heavier-AI months. AI adoption is translating into real output gains across most of the org.

Lighter-AI months · in Q2 ’26Heavier-AI months · in Q2 ’26

Merges landed per month · each line is one team

Higher cadence in heavier-AI monthsFlat or lower
How we got here
Insight 08G · Gains

Q2 ’26 vs Q1 ’26: cycle time down 17%, merges needing a hotfix down 40%, real feature work up 45%.

FASTER
-17%

Cycle time, commit to production

Q1 ’26
4.8d
Q2 ’26
4.0d
BETTER
-40%

Merges needing a hotfix

Q1 ’26
20
Q2 ’26
12
MORE
+45%

Real feature work, bot traffic stripped

Q1 ’26
100
Q2 ’26
145

Report real work, not raw traffic. Most of the raw doubling was the release process shuffling code between branches on its own. Strip it out and feature work still grew 45% quarter on quarter, built by a team that grew 27%.

How we got here
Insight 09G · Gains

AI-assisted code isn’t just faster to write, it performs better across all 4 quality metrics: less rework, less refactor churn, fewer hotfixes, and faster recovery.

AI-assisted PRsNon-AI PRsEach pair is scaled to its own maximum: read within a measure, not across them
6.8%
7.4%

Rework
30-day churn

4.1%
4.4%

Refactor
30+ day churn

0.2%
0.3%

Hotfix rate

3.1h
3.4h

MTTR

One thing to take away: on all four quality measures, AI-assisted code is at least as good as the rest. The speed gains in Insight 08 did not come out of quality.

How we got here
Insight 10G · Gains

Your AI tools returned $374K in value against $120K in spend. For every dollar invested in AI, you got 3.1x back.

+$310K

Throughput gain

+$40K

Rework avoided

+$24K

Recovered licenses

$374K

Total value

$120K

AI spend

3.1xROI in Q2 ’26

Directional, not final: the $24K recovered-license line is modeled from Insight 11 and still needs finance confirmation, and no renewal or seat-reduction saving is booked yet. Read the rollup as directional until the cost-recovery data lands.

How we got here

Improve it

Recovery + Efficiency · Act on what you found
Insight 11R · Recovery

48 of 239 licenses, 20% of the estate, were used on ten days or fewer across Q2 ’26.

7

Dormant
never opened

41

Rarely used
1-10 days

62

Occasional
11-40 days

129

Daily habit
41+ of 63 days

The clearest cost lever in the report. Redeploy the 48 dormant and rarely-used licenses before renewal, and reclaim the duplicates: 28 engineers hold two or more paid AI licenses and use one.

How we got here
Insight 12E · Efficiency

Coding time fell 54% quarter over quarter, but review is now the longest stage in your cycle. The win in coding speed is being absorbed by a growing review bottleneck.

CodingWaiting for reviewIn reviewDeploy
Q1 ’26
2.4d
0.9d
1.1d
4.8d
Q2 ’26
1.1d
1.0d
1.5d
4.0d

The bottleneck moved. Review time grew 36% while coding time fell 54%. The next unlock is review capacity, not more AI seats. Insights 13 to 16 are what is happening inside that review stage.

How we got here
Insight 13E · Efficiency

45.3% of Jun ’26 merges were not reviewed by anyone, worse than May ’26 (41.1%).

54.7% reviewed by a person
22.1% agent only
23.2% not reviewed
Jun ’26: 1,817 merges, split by who reviewed them= 45.3% not reviewed by a person

The trap: agent comments count as reviewed in raw dashboard numbers, so review coverage looks fine while people stop reading the code. Insight 16 shows why: capacity, not engagement.

How we got here
Insight 14E · Efficiency

The bigger the change, the less likely it gets reviewed by a human. Your largest PRs are 2.2x more likely to skip review than small ones.

Smaller PRsunder 110 lines
82.1% reviewed
17.9% not reviewed
Bigger PRsabove 110 lines
60.1% reviewed
39.9% not reviewed

Attention is inversely proportional to risk. The 22-point gap is a 2.2x difference in unreviewed rate, concentrated on exactly the changes most likely to break something.

How we got here
Insight 15E · Efficiency

Your PRs are merging before the review agent even finishes. Code is hitting production unchecked.

MERGE
TODAY
PR opens
merged in 14 min
review, too late
THE FIX
PR opens
review, 104 sec
merge waits

One decision: run the reviewer the moment a PR opens and hold the merge until it finishes. It takes 104 seconds.

How we got here
Insight 16E · Efficiency

Review comments per merged PR fell from 1.3 to 0.9 between Q1 ’26 and Q2 ’26.

1.3

Q1 ’26

0.9

Q2 ’26

Human review comments per merged PR, same unit in both quarters

A capacity gap, not an engagement problem. Merged PRs grew 41%, but total human review comments stayed roughly flat, down about 2%. That’s fixable by scheduling: explicit reviewer capacity per team, automated checks taking the routine changes so people concentrate on the risky ones.

How we got here
Insight 17E · Efficiency

High AI adoption doesn’t always guarantee speed: some teams have converted it into real gains, others haven’t.

Speed: cycle-time gain vs Q1 ’26 →
Low AI adoption, high speed High AI adoption, high speed Low AI adoption, low speed High AI adoption, low speed
Platform
Payments
Infra
Data
Web
Mobile

Top right: high AI adoption, high speedTop left: low AI adoption, high speedBottom right: high AI adoption, low speedBottom left: low AI adoption, low speed

AI adoption in Q2 ’26 (share of daily habit engineers) →Dot size = team headcount · amber = high adoption, flat results

Adoption isn’t the win condition: some teams turned heavy AI use into real speed gains, one adopted just as hard and gained nothing.

How we got here

Let us build yours

We’ll run similar measures on your org — idle licenses, review coverage, real ROI — for free. We just need read-only access to Git, your project management tracker, your AI tools, and your incident system. No engineering effort. Board-ready output.

Get yours at hivel.ai.

Copy-paste approval request for your VP Eng or CFO

Subject: Free AI engineering leverage report, read-only Git access

We spend [your annual AI tool spend] a year on AI coding tools, and today we cannot connect that spend to output. Hivel offers a free report that does: it maps AI tool usage to our Git, project management, and incident data and returns a board-ready view of adoption, waste, and impact in 14 days.

It needs read-only access and no engineering effort. The measures it covers are in the attached report. I would like approval to run it.

Report basis Q2 ’26 (Apr to Jun 2026), compared against Q1 ’26 only. Trends across the two quarters are shown monthly. Figures are grounded in real, anonymized Hivel client data; some values are illustrative, adjusted to present a clean sample of the reporting format.

Thank you! Check your email for confirmation.
Hivel VS Jellyfish

Looking for a Jellyfish alternative?

Jellyfish tells the board where your engineering time went. Hivel tells you if your AI investment actually made code better or created hidden tech debt.
Free AI ROI Report

Book a demo

We'll show you exactly how AI is impacting your speed and code quality.

4.7/5
Book a demo
Read-only access · no engineering lift · runs alongside LinearB, Jira, and your existing CI/CD.
1000+
Engineering Teams
4.7/5
on G2
48 hrs
to first insight
The 10-second verdict

Two platforms, two different jobs

Built to report

Jellyfish just generates reports, a platform for resource allocation, business alignment, and finance, with AI usage and token-cost dashboards. It tells leadership how effort and spend are distributed.

Built to improve

Hivel turns static AI usage charts into actionable engineering leverage. By linking PRDs, commits, deployments, and incidents into one live graph, it proves whether your AI coding spend is shipping safe value or hidden tech debt, and delivers ranked recommendations where decisions happen.
Same question, different answer

What each tool tells you when you ask it something real

The figures below are representative examples of the kind of answer each tool returns, not results from a named customer.
Why did last night's incident happen?
Jellyfish answers
Delivery and allocation metrics for the affected team, on the dashboard.
Hivel answers
Traced to a specific PR merged six hours earlier, flagged as AI-generated at the commit level, in a module that produced a near-identical incident three months ago. The ranked next action is already in that repo's PR checks.
Is our AI coding investment paying off?
Jellyfish answers
68% of engineers have an AI licence, token spend is up 40% this quarter, and DevEx survey sentiment is positive. Adoption is healthy.
Hivel answers
68% have a licence, but 31% have not used it in 30 days - that is recoverable spend. Of the AI code that did ship, rework runs higher than human-written code in two of five teams, and the gap is test coverage, not the model.
How much of last quarter's engineering cost can we capitalize?
Jellyfish answers
An audit-ready breakdown by initiative, mapped to capitalizable vs expensed work, in the format your finance team and auditors already accept.
Hivel answers
An automated Cost Capitalization dashboard that maps total work item costs, story points, and Team Capacity Equivalents (TCE) directly to initiatives. Automatically classifies capitalizable vs. non-capitalizable spend, catches orphaned work costs, and delivers audit-ready reports without manual logging.
side by side

Where the choice is real

Dimension Jellyfish Hivel
AI measurement depth Usage level: adoption trends, token spend, AI DevEx surveys. Code level: detects AI‑generated commits and traces them through PR, deploy, and incident.
Turns insight into action Partly. Insights surface in dashboards, reports, and its AI assistant. Ranked next actions throughout the tool land in the PR, story points, Lucy chatbot, and Slack at the moment of decision.
Time to first value Weeks. Reviewers consistently describe a real configuration phase before value arrives. [1] 48 hours to first usable insight for most teams. Read‑only, no engineering lift.
R&D capitalization & tax credits Yes. Automated, audit‑ready DevFinOps module. Automated CapEx/OpEx classification across Jira labels, story points, and Team Capacity Equivalents (TCE) with audit-ready exports for DevFinOps.
Benchmark dataset scale Larger historical set. Seven years of industry research across 700+ companies. Benchmarks across 1,000+ engineering teams, built in the AI‑coding era; reflect how software is actually written now.
Deployment & pricing SaaS only. No price published at all, quoted by sales per seat and module. [2] SaaS, on‑prem, or multi‑cloud. Growth price starts at $25/user per month; details below; Enterprise is custom.
Proof, not adjectives

Results Hivel customers report

After adopting Hivel, Freshworks reported a reduction in hotfix rate and an increase in feature throughput.
26%
FEWER HOTFIXES
+16%
more features shipped
6-8x

typical ROI within 6 months (Hivel data)

1,000+

engineering teams on Hivel

19%

cycle-time improvement,
Sopra (Euronext: SOPR)

56%

faster release cycles, AvidXchange (NASDAQ: AVDX)

Pricing, both sides

What each one actually costs

Quote only
- Budget the configuration and rollout phase alongside the licence
$25
/ user / month, billed annually
- Growth plan annual billing saves 20%.($20/mo per user)
- Billed per code committer only (PMs, QA, and EMs free).
- Deployment available Cloud, On-Prem, and Multi-Cloud supported for all.
- Custom flat pricing for 200+ developers.

Know your AI leverage in 48 hours

Hivel connects your whole lifecycle, from requirement to production incident, into one graph, detects AI-generated code at the commit level, and recommends the next action. LinearB tells you the number; Hivel tells you what to do about it.

Switching is days, not a migration

Day 1
Day 3
Day 5
Connect Git, Jira, CI/CD, and AI tools with read-only OAuth. No agents, no code changes.
Board-ready AI ROI report: spend, utilization, recoverable waste, shipped-outcome gains.
Trend lines, ranked next actions, and team-level comparisons, as history builds behind the benchmark.
Which one is right for you

Two different questions, two different tools

Stay with Jellyfish if…

Audit-ready R&D capitalization and tax-credit reporting is your primary deliverable a tool focused on CFOs.
Allocation reporting for the board is the main job.
You have the capacity for a longer configuration and rollout phase.

Add or switch to Hivel if…

You want total alignment across CFOs, managers, and developers - connecting AI spend to code provenance, rework hotspots, and production incidents.
Your CFO or board is asking whether AI coding spend ships value, and adoption percentages are not an answer.
You want insights landing in the PR, Jira, and Slack, where people can act on them.
You need on-prem or multi-cloud deployment.
You want first insights not after a rollout project, and dedicated DevEx experts.

Frequently asked questions

How does Hivel measure AI adoption differently from Jellyfish?

Jellyfish measures AI through tool usage data, token spend metrics, and developer surveys. Hivel detects AI-generated code at the commit level and traces it through PR, deployment, and production incidents. One tells you AI is used. The other tells you what AI code did to your codebase.

Can I run Hivel alongside Jellyfish?

Yes. Hivel connects read-only and runs alongside anything you already have. Most teams see their first usable insight within 48 hours. Nothing to migrate, no write access to your code, no engineering lift.

What does each platform cost?

Hivel publishes its Growth price: $25 per contributor per month billed monthly, or $20 billed annually, for teams of 20 to 200 developers. Above 200 developers, Enterprise pricing is custom. Jellyfish publishes no price at any tier; cost is quoted by sales based on seats and modules.

Does Hivel handle R&D capitalization reporting?

Yes. Hivel includes a native Cost Capitalization dashboard that automatically maps work item costs, story points, and Team Capacity Equivalents (TCE) directly to initiatives. It classifies capitalizable versus non-capitalizable spend, flags orphaned work costs, and exports audit-ready reports without requiring manual time-tracking. While Jellyfish handles capitalization through a dedicated DevFinOps module, Hivel includes this directly alongside your engineering outcome and AI leverage analytics.

How long does it take to set up Hivel?

Hivel connects read-only, and most teams see their first usable insight within 48 hours. Jellyfish reviewers describe a longer configuration phase, particularly initiative mapping and multi-project Jira setup.

Is my code safe?

Hivel never needs write access to your code. Connections are read-only, and Hivel is SOC 2, GDPR, and ISO compliant, with on-prem deployment available for regulated environments.

Still deciding?

Free AI ROI Report

Book a demo

We'll show you exactly how AI is impacting your speed and code quality.

4.7/5